Privacy Policy

GDPR

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law came into effect on 25 May after being passed by the European Parliament in April 2016. GDPR says that the information we provide to you about how we process your personal data must be:

• concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible;
• written in clear and plain language, particularly if addressed to a child; and
• free of charge.

We invite people to voluntarily submit their name, business address and contact details. We store your details securely in our Mail Chimp account.

We store this information for the purpose of contacting you from time to time and inviting you to attend, participate or support our initiatives in Docklands.

We have, and may again, conduct surveys. Your participation is voluntary. We use the information to understand your priorities. The information you provide is stored securely in our Survey Monkey account.

We also, not more than once a year, invite you to renew your membership.

We do not share your details with any third party.

Every message we send has an ‘opt out’ button for you to easily remove yourself from our list. Once you opt out we will remove your details and not contact you again unless you resubmit your details voluntarily to us.

You may request to review your details with us at any time.

Website Privacy Policy – We Respect Your Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how www.docklandsbusinessforum.ie uses and protects any information that you give the Docklands Business Forum when you use this website.

The Docklands Business Forum is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Docklands Business Forum may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th January, 2014.

What we collect

We may ask you to provide the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email, address and phone number
  • company name

What we do with the information we gather

  • we may ad you to our email contact list
  • we may use this information to send you a brochure, newsletter or membership application form.
  • we may also use it to notify you about upcoming events

How we use cookies

We do not use cookies

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at admin@docklandsbusinessforum.ie.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.