8th Docklands Business Awards

We had over 150 nominations in twelve categories for this year’s Docklands Business Awards. The
entries represent the largest amount and widest spectrum of local enterprise so far to participating
in the Awards.

 

pdf-cover-small

 

The fourteen-member jury has the hard task of deciding who the winners will be. They will gather
in Dublin City Council’s Economic Development Office, and the meeting will be chaired by Greg Swift,
Head of Economic Development at DCC.

Representatives from Google, Bank of Ireland, Dublin Port Company, CHQ Building, Smart Docklands,
Dublin City Council, BoConcept, Fáilte Ireland, Bord Bia, Aspira, the Local Enterprise Office, Savvi
Credit Union and the Chair and CEO of the Docklands Business Forum will participate.
The winners will be announced at the Docklands Business Awards in the Gibson Hotel on Thursday
22nd November. Our principal guest on the evening is Minister for Finance, Paschal Donohoe, TD.

 

Short List of Nominations

Fintech Award
Sponsored by Bank of Ireland

  1. Flip-pay
  2. Fenergo
  3. Cyber Risk Aware
  4. WeSavvi

Responsible Business Award
Sponsored by DCC Docklands

  1. Coderdojo
  2. KBC
  3. Darmody Architecture
  4. Savvi Credit Union
Smart Docklands Award
Sponsored by Smart Dublin
  1. Wia
  2. Civic Group
  3. Dogpatch Labs
  4. Deloitte EMEA Blockchain Lab
Community Award
Sponsored by Savvi Credit Union
  1. Bank of Ireland
  2. Job Care
  3. Dublin City FM
  4. Poolbeg Training
Top Innovator Award
Sponsored by Aspira
  1. Deloitte EMEA Blockchain Lab
  2. McCann Fitzgerald
  3. Epic The Irish Emigration Museum & CHQ Building
  4. Hibernia REIT
SME Award
Sponsored by Google
  1. Alkamee
  2. The Marker Hotel
  3. Crowley Millar Solicitors
  4. Dublin Bay Cruises
Exceptional Business and Development Award
Sponsored by CHQ Building
  1. GRIB Finance
  2. Hibernia REIT
  3. Kennedy Wilson
  4. Ballymore Oxley
Tourism Award
Sponsored by Fáilte Ireland
  1. Epic The Irish Emigration Museum
  2. Dublin Bay Cruises
  3. CHQ Information Point
  4. Google’s The Foundry
Best Start Up Award
Sponsored by Local Enterprise Office DCC
  1. Cainthus
  2. Bamboo
  3. Sales Optimise
  4. Change X
Foodie Award
Sponsored by Bord Bia
  1. The Bakehouse
  2. The Marker Hotel
  3. Urban Brewing
  4. Seven Wonders
Lifestyle Award
Sponsored by BoConcept
  1. CHQ Building
  2. Dogpatch Labs
  3. The Marker Hotel
  4. Urban Brewing
Outstanding Achievement Award
Sponsored by Dublin Port Company
  1. Winner To Be Announced